Staff

As of February 2019 PHASE Nepal has 161 full-time staff working across 9 districts of Nepal and its headquarters in Kathmandu. The trustees, executive members and staff constitute a well-experienced team in various development arenas.

Our executive director, Dr. Jiban Karki, is one of the founders of PHASE Nepal. He is a civil engineer by background but has also got degrees in business management, International Development and is a PhD holder in Public Health. Dr. Jiban already had over 16 years of experience in development projects in Nepal when PHASE was founded.

PHASE Nepal’s programme manager, Rudra Neupane was the first chair of PHASE Nepal’s voluntary board of trustees. His background is also in Civil engineering, with further experience in Disaster management and disaster risk reduction. He has worked for large INGOs such as UNDP and JICA. When Nepal was struck by a major earthquake in April 2015 and PHASE Nepal launched its relief activities, Rudra was initially recruited to support these and later stepped into the role of programme manager.

A group of PHASE Nepal Team after the biannual meeting from  April 2018

S. NoNameDesignationDistrictVDCs.
5Anjana BaniyaANMMuguNatharpu
7Anjita PokharelANMMuguNatharpu
36Durga NeupaneANMMuguRuga
81Pragya OliTrainee ANMMuguDhainakot
87Prem Bahadur ShahiSMMuguNatharpu
93Rabina MaharjanAccountantKathmanduCenter Office
101Ram Devi BKSMMuguRuga
139Sita TharuTrainee ANMMuguRuga
146Sun MayaRasailiANMMuguDhainakot
1Aman GhimireLogistics and Procurement OfficerKathmanduCenter Office
11Babu Ram KarkiField CoordinatorChitwanIchchhakamana
16Bikash KoiralaActing Project ManagerKathmanduCenter Office
21Daimond ThapaLogistics AssistantKathmanduCenter Office
33Dr. Kishor AtreyaResearch LeadKathmanduCenter Office
34Dr. Manish VaidyaResearch LeadKathmanduCenter Office
35Dr. Sujata SapkotaResearch LeadKathmanduCenter Office
40Gita KarkiAccount AssistantKathmanduCenter Office
43Indra Kumari UprertiPart time HelperKathmanduCenter Office
55Krishna PahariAccount CoodinatorKathmanduCenter Office
59Lokendra Raj GiriEducation SupervisorGorkhaKashigaun & Kerauja
60Lokendra Raj GiriEducation SupervisorGorkhaKashigaun & Kerauja& Manbu
71Namuna KarkiAssist. AccountantKathmanduCenter Office
78Pema LamaOffice GuardKathmanduCenter Office
79Prabina MakaiResearch OfficerKathmanduCenter Office
80Pragati SipkhanProject ManagerKathmanduCenter Office
100Ram Bahadur ThapaDriverKathmanduCenter Office
106Rashmi ShresthaOffice AssistantKathmanduCenter Office
112Romi DangolHR OfficerKathmanduCenter Office
113Rudra Bahadur NeupaneProgramme ManagerKathmanduCenter Office
114Rusha KarkiAdmin & Logistics AssistantKathmanduCenter Office
115Sabin KhanalIntern LogKathmanduCenter Office
119Sangita BaruwalHealth SupervisorKathmanduCenter Office
125Saraswati AdhikariRMC OfficerKathmanduCenter Office
128Sarita BasnetOffice HelperKathmanduCenter Office
137Sita Devi PandeyProject ManagerKathmanduCenter Office
144Sumati ShakyaEducation OfficerKathmanduCenter Office
148Sunayana ShresthaHR OFFICERKathmanduCenter Office
149Sunil SapkotaFinance ManagerKathmanduCenter Office
159Urmila AdhikariActing Program ManagerKathmanduCenter Office
49Kamala BudhaJTAGorkhaKerauja
52Karan Singh RautLivelihood TrainerGorkhaKashigaun,Kerauja
53Kiran GhaleSMGorkhaKashigaun
75Newton ShresthaANMGorkhaKashigaun
77Parbati ThapaANMGorkhaKerauja
120Sangita GurungSMGorkhakerauja
161Yogendra TamangJTAGorkhaKashigaun
54Kopil Raj GiriSuboverseerSindhupalchokHagam
56Kumar ShresthaSocial MobilizerSindhupalchokHagam
99Raju SiwakotiLogistic AssistantSindhupalchokHagam
105Ramila JirelTrainee SuboverseerSindhupalchokHagam
142Subhash SubediCivil EngineerSindhupalchokHagam
12Balkumari NagarkotiSocial MobilizerSindhupalchokChokati
13Basanta Prasad SharmaSub overseerSindhupalchokBaramchi
22Dan Singh GCJTASindhupalchokDhuskun
50Kamala SarkiTrainee SuboverseerSindhupalchokHagam
51Kapoor Jung ThapaAdmin AssistantKathmanduCenter Office
70Nab Kumar ThapaCivil EngineerSindhupalchokHagam
73Narayan Sharma RimalProject ManagerKathmanduCenter Office
109Renuka NeupaneLivelihood SupervisorSindhupalchokAll round
116Sabitri GhimireSocial MobilizerSindhupalchokBaramchi
117Samjhana BlonJTASindhupalchokChokati
131Saroj SarkiSuboverseerSindhupalchokDhuskun
132Sashila BasnetSocial MobilizerSindhupalchokDhuskun
141Subharaj PadhyayaJTASindhupalchokBaramchi
158Udgyan PhaderaJTASindhupalchokHagam
89Puja KhatriJTAMuguHyanglu and Dhainakot
17Bimala Thing TamangJTASindhupalchokPiskar
20Dabal Prasad BhatJTASindhupalchokTauthali
85Pratikchya ShresthaSocial MobilizerSindhupalchokTauthali
152Suresh Kumar ThamiSocial MobilizerSindhupalchokPiskar
24Devraj PhuyalJTAMuguJima
28Dhurva Raj PadhyayJTAMuguNatharpu &Fotu
72Nanda Bahadur MahataraSMMuguJima
96Raj Bahadur MallaSMMuguDhainakot
39Gaurab BoharaHealth SupervisorMuguRuga, Jima, Dhainakot
46Junila KhokhaliANMMuguBama
124Sanju GhataniTrainee ANMMuguBama
88Prema K.CANMBajuraBichhya
127Saraswoti JoshiANMBajuraBichhya
27Dharma Jan ShahiJTASindhupalchokBhotang
41Govinda DhakalProject OfficerSindhupalchokBhotang and Baruwa
47Kabita ShresthaJTASindhupalchokBaruwa
58Lok Bahadur MallaHealth SupervisorSindhupalchokBaruwa and Bhotang
64Manisha LamaSMSindhupalchokBaruwa
66Manrupa HitanANMSindhupalchokBaruwa
110Rita Jirel (A)ANMSindhupalchokBaruwa
126Saraswati BhattaANMSindhupalchokBhotang
136Singi TamangSMSindhupalchokBhotang
140Srijana BishwokarmaANMSindhupalchokBhotang
122Sangita KCANMMuguJima
155Tara WaibaTrainee ANMMuguJima
48Kalpana BasnetANMHumlaJair
108Renuka KhadkaTrainee ANMBajuraWai
121Sangita KarkiTrainee ANMHumlaJair
134Sharmila K.CANMBajuraWai
2Amrita PandeyHealth SupervisorNuwakotSisdol
6Anjana PoudelStaff NurseKathmanduCenter Office
14Bhagawati RanaStaff NurseKathmanduCenter Office
74Narendra Bahadur BudhaHealth SupervisorKathmanduCenter Office
94Rabina ShresthaTrainee Health SupervisorNuwakotSisdol
107Rashmita KandelHealth SupervisorKathmanduCenter Office
3Anita AcharyaEDFGorkhaManbu
8Ashim Kumar KhadkaLogistics AssistantKathmanduCenter Office
9Ashish ChhatkuliSMDhandingJwalamukhi
10Babita PahadeeProject ManagerKathmanduCenter Office
26Dhan Maya ChepangSocial MobilizerChitwanIcchyakamana
29Dil Bahadur RanaSocial MobilizerChitwanIchchhakamana
32Dipendra ChaudharyAccountantKathmanduCenter Office
37Ganesh PoudelLogistics AssistantChitwanIchchhakamana
45Jit Bahadur GurungSMGorkhaIchchhakamana
57Lilaman PrajaSocial MobilizerChitwanIchchhakamana
61Man Bahadur ChepangSMGorkhaIchchhakamana
65Manju GiriOJT SMChitwanIchchhakamana
68Min Bahadur PulamiFiled CoordinatorDhadingJwalamukhi
83Prakash PantaSocial MobilizerChitwanIchchhakamana
90Pujan GiriSocial MobilizerChitwanIchchhakamana
95Radha KhadkaAccount OfficerKathmanduCenter Office
102Ram Kumar KhadkaDriverKathmanduCenter Office
103Ram Prasad ThapaliyaSMDhandingJwalamukhi
118Samundra SilwalSocial MobilizerDhadingJwalamukhi
135Shiva SilwalSMGorkhaIchchhakamana
138Sita GorkhaliSocial MobilizerDhadingJwalamukhi
154Tapan GurungSocial MobilizerDhadingJwalamukhi
156Tika Maya BasnetOJT SMChitwanIchchhakamana
160Uttam TimilisinaField CoordinatorChitwanIchchhakamana
4Anjan PokharelGaunpalika CoordinatorGorkhaGandaki
38Ganga AdhikariGaunpalika CoordinatorGorkhaGandaki
91Pushkar PaneruAccountantKathmanduCenter Office
92Puspa ThapaliyaGaunpalika CoordinatorGorkhaAjirkot
98Raju BishwokarmaGaunpalika CoordinatorGorkhaTsumnumbra
104Ramesh ParajuliGaunpalika CoordinatorGorkhaAjirkot
143Suman DulalGaunPalika CoordinatorGorkhaChumnubre
150Sunita BhattaraiProject ManagerKathmanduCenter Office
151Suraj NepalGaunpalika CoordinatorGorkhaDharche
157Tula Ram KarkiGaunPalika CoordinatorGorkhaDharche
15Bhishma RaiHealth SupervisorHumla and BajuraRugin,Bichhya and Maila
18Binita ThapaLocal ANMBajuraRugin
19Chitra Maya KarkiANMBajuraKolti
23Devaki KarkiANMGorkhakerauja
25Devraj ThapaSMBajuraBechhya
30Dinesh SunarHealth SupervisorBajura and MuguKolti, Wai and Hyanglu
31Dip Raj PariyarSMMuguFotu
42Hijan BhandariJTABajuraRugin
62Man Bahadur ShahiJTAMuguRuga
63Mandira MajhiTrainee ANMGorkhaKashigaun
69Muna SharmaANMHumlaMaila
82Prakash Bud ThapaTrainee SMBajuraRugin
84Pramila SapkotaANMMuguFotu
86Prem AidiJTABajuraBichhya
97Raj Kumar GhimireTrainee Health SupervisorMugu and HumlaPhotu, Dhainakot & Jair
111Rita Jirel (B)ANMGorkhaManbu
123Sanjita B.KTrainee ANMBajuraKolti
129Sarita GhisingANMBajuraRugin
130Sarita JirelANMSindhupalchokHagam
133Shanti B.KTrainee ANMGorkhaManbu
145Sumita MahataraANMHumlaMaila
147Suna SharmaTrainee ANMSindhupalchokHagam
153Sushila ChaudharyANMMuguFotu
44Ishwor BhiyalHealth SupervisorMuguMHLR
67Milan GhimireDFP and HSMuguMHLR
76Padam Bahadur ShahiSMMuguMHLR